You are logged in.

David Koch

Education

Geelong College 1960-67. Diploma Farm Management 1971 (Marcus Oldham Agricultural College. Wool Classing 1977 (Hamilton Technical School). Real Estate 2001 (REIV).

Career

Owner/Operator - Primary Producer, Farming and Grazing 1973-2001. Real Estate, rural land sales 2001-02. Memberships: Board member, Municipal Association of Victoria 1995-97; Chairman, Glenelg-Hopkins Catchment Management Authority 1997-2000; Board Member, Western District Health Service 1997-2003; Board Member, Southern Rural Water Authority 1998-2001; Member, Rural Advisory Cttee, Office of the Chief Electrical Inspector of Victoria 1999-2000; Casterton Racing Club; Hamilton Racing Club; Parliamentary Lions Club; Hamilton North Rotary Club. Interests: Family, regional Victoria, football and rowing.

Farmer

Councillor, Shire of Wannon 1987-94; President, Shire of Wannon 1991; Commissioner, West Wimmera Shire Council 1995-97.

Party

Liberal Party

Appointments

Spokesperson for Racing December 2002-May 2006
Shadow Minister for Racing, Shadow Minister for Forestry May 2006-December 2006
Opposition Whip (Council) from December 2006-December 2010
Government Whip (Council) December 2010-2014
Committee Service: Deputy Chair, Road Safety Cttee 2007-November 2010
Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption Commission Cttee 7 February 2013-25 June 2013
Chair, Environment and Natural Resources Cttee May 2011-November 2014

References

References: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook. Personal information. Data Source: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook, 55th Parliament