Gordon Rich-Phillips

Education

Eumemmerring SC 1987-92. RMIT 1994. BBus 2000 (Monash). Holder of Commercial Pilot Licence and Flight Radio Telephone Operators Licence. Holder of Multi Engine-Command Instrument Rating.

Career

Research Officer, Manager, Aircraft Refueller

Aircraft refueller, Groupair P/L Berwick 1989-90. Research Analyst, IBIS Business Information P/L 1993-97. Manager, Aviation Projects Tourism Victoria 1997-99.

Party

Liberal Party

Appointments

Shadow Minister for Government Administration 25 September 2017 - 18 December 2018
Shadow Minister for WorkCover 6 December 2006 - 2 December 2010
Shadow Assistant Treasurer 17 December 2014 - 18 December 2018
Shadow Minister for Finance 22 December 2005 - 16 August 2007
Shadow Minister for the Digital Economy 6 December 2020 - 12 September 2021
Shadow Minister for Regulatory Reform 6 December 2020 - 12 September 2021
Shadow Minister for Government Services 6 December 2020 - 12 September 2021
Shadow Minister for Higher Education 9 March 2020 - 6 December 2020
Shadow Minister for Training and Skills 9 March 2020 - 6 December 2020
Shadow Minister for Innovation, Jobs and Trade 9 March 2020- 6 December 2020
Shadow Minister for Commonwealth Games 22 December 2005 - 6 December 2006
Shadow Minister for TAC 22 December 2005 - 2 December 2010
Shadow Minister for Information Technology 16 August 2007 - 2 December 2010
Shadow Minister for Aviation 25 September 2017 - 12 September 2021
Shadow Minister for Finance 13 February 2008 - 5 November 2009
Shadow Minister for Community Development 13 February 2008 - 2 December 2010
Shadow Minister for Aviation Industry 5 November 2009 - 2 December 2010
Shadow Minister for Federal-State Relations 5 November 2009 - 2 December 2010
Assistant Treasurer 2 December 2010 -4 December 2014
Minister for Technology 2 December 2010 - 4 December 2014
Minister responsible for the Aviation Industry 2 December 2010 - 4 December 2014
Shadow Special Minister of State 17 December 2014 - 24 September 2017
Shadow Minister for Road Safety and the TAC 19 December 2018 - 9 March 2020
Shadow Minister for Roads (Metropolitan) 19 December 2018 - 9 March 2020
Shadow Minister for Finance 19 December 2018 - 9 March 2020
Shadow Assistant Treasurer 16 August 2007- 13 February 2008

References

References: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook. Personal information. Data Source: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook, 54th Parliament