Jeanette Powell

Education

Shepparton Girls' Secondary College.

Career

Film processor. Television presenter. Office manager and director, family auto electrical business. Memberships: Executive Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Assoc. Victoria. Patron, Workplace for Culture Change. Co-patron, Goulburn Valley National Servicemen's Association; Shepparton United Football and Netball Club. Interests: Family, walking, gardening, photography, reading.

Businesswoman

Councillor 1990-94, Shire President 1993-94, Shire of Shepparton. Commissioner, Shire of Campaspe 1994-96.

Party

National Party

Appointments

Parliamentary representative on La Trobe University Council 1996-97
National Party Whip in the LC October 1999-December 2002
Deputy Leader of the National Party in the LC March 2001-December 2002
Spokesperson for Local Government, Spokesperson for Planning, Spokesperson for Women's Affairs, Spokesperson for Multicultural Affairs December 2002-February 2008
Spokesperson for Victorian Communities December 2002-December 2006
Spokesperson for the Arts December 2006-February 2008
Shadow Minister for Local Government and Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs February 2008-December 2010
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Aboriginal Affairs December 2010-March 2014
Committee Service: Printing Cttee 1999-2002
Library Cttee 1996-2006
Family and Community Development Cttee 1996-November 2010 (Deputy Chair 2003-November 2010)
LA Standing Orders Cttee 2003-November 2010
LA Standing Orders Cttee April 2011- November 2014
Family and Community Development Cttee 25 March 2014 - November 2014

References

References: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook. Personal information. Data Source: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook, 54th Parliament