Kaye Darveniza

Education

Shepparton HS 1971. Registered Psychiatric Nurse 1975 (School of Nursing).

Career

Nurse, Union Official
Student nurse 1972-75. Homemaker 1976-1981. Nurse 1981-86. Union Organiser, HACSU 1986-89. State Secretary, HACSU 1989-1999. National Pres., HEF 1990-91. National Vice Pres., HSUA 1991-99.

Party

Australian Labor Party

Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier December 1999-December 2006
Parliamentary Secretary, Regional Development December 2006-August 2007
Parliamentary Secretary, Regional and Rural Development August 2007-January 2010
Parliamentary Secretary, Agriculture January 2010-December 2010
Committee Service: Economic Development Cttee, LC Printing Cttee 1999-2002
Library Cttee, House Cttee 2003-06 Rural and Regional Cttee 2007-November 2010
LC Privileges Cttee 2007-November 2010
House Cttee 2007-November 2010
LC Privileges Cttee June 2011-2014

References

References: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook. Personal information. Data Source: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook, 54th Parliament