Philip Davis

Education

Brighton Grammar School. Geelong Grammar School. Dip Farm Management 1974 (Marcus Oldham Farm Management College). Advanced Management Program 1988 (Macquarie University). Inaugural, National Farmers Federation Leadership Program, 1988. Foundation Fellow Australian Institute of Company Directors 1990. Company Directors Course 1991 (University of New England) (External).

Career

Farm Manager

Jackaroo. Livestock Overseer. Process Operator (Esso). Farm Manager. Self-employed Farmer. Company Director, 1981-1992.
Memberships: Pres., VFF Gippsland District 1981-83; Treasurer, VFF Pastoral Group 1984-88; Pres., VFF Stradbroke Branch 1988-1991; Pres., VFF Industrial Association 1990-92; Executive Member, VFF 1991-92; Sec., Sale Rotary Club 1982-84; Chairman, Gippsland Lakes Management Council 1993-96; Member, Wool Council of Australia 1987-1990; Rural Training Council Victoria 1989-1991; Board Management, Gippsland Base Hospital 1990-93, Vice Pres. 1991-93; MCC; CPA; Melbourne Football Club; RACV; Chairman, East Gippsland Taskforce (Flood Recovery) 1998; Chairman Gippsland Grammar Foundation 2002-06; Melbourne Rebels (Rugby); Sale Rotary Club; Institute of Public Affairs; Bushwalking Victoria; Australian Commando Association; Returned Services League; Friends of the Shrine; H.R. Nicholls Society; Sir Paul Hasluck Foundation; Mountain Cattlemens Association of Victoria; NFF Industrial Committee 1991-1992; NFF Research Committee 1988-1990; Australian Wool Corporation Economics Research Committee 1987-1990; The Australian Club; Chairman, Victorian Trails Coordinating Committee 2011-2014; Executive CPA Vic. Branch 2011-2014; Executive ASPG Vic. Chapter 2011-2013; Chairman, Extractive Industries Ministerial Advisory Board 1996-1999; Deputy Chairman, Natural Fibres Institute Review Committee 1996; Board Member International Fibre Centre 1997-2000; Giffard West Rural Fire Brigade 1974-2000; Alpine Advisory Committee 2013- .

Party

Liberal Party

Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary, Natural Resources 1996-99
Shadow Minister for Natural Resources and Energy 1999-2002
Shadow Minister for Ports 2000-02
Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Shadow Minister for Rural Victoria August-December 2002
Shadow Minister for Agriculture & Resources December 2002-January 2004
Leader of the Opposition (Council) December 2002-February 2008
Shadow Minister for Agriculture January 2004-December 2005
Shadow Minister for Country Victoria January 2004-December 2006
Shadow Minister for State Development and Shadow Minister for Energy and Resources December 2005-December 2006
Shadow Minister for Education December 2006-August 2007
Shadow Minister for Finance and Shadow Minister for Manufacturing, Exports and Trade August 2007-February 2008
Committee Service: Economic Development Cttee 1992-96
LC Privileges Cttee 1996-99
LC Standing Orders Cttee 2002-September 2008 (Deputy Chair 2007-08)
Dispute Resolution Cttee 2007-September 2008
Electoral Matters Cttee June 2008-November 2010
Public Accountants and Estimates Cttee (Chair February 2011-3 February 2013) February 2011-19 February 2013
House Cttee and Privileges Cttee June 2011-3 February 2014
Chair, Accountability and Oversight Cttee 18 April 2013-3 February 2014

References

References: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook. Personal information. Data Source: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook, 54th Parliament